With the Oscars taking place at the Dolby theatre on the 4th of March, the full list of nominees is finally out! The 90th academy award nominees are as follows

In the category of ‘Best Picture

  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • Phantom Thread
  • Three Billboards Outside, Ebbing Missouri
  • The Shape of Water
  • Darkest Hour
Get Out: Nominated for Best Picture

In the category of ‘Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post

In the category of ‘Best Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  • Gary Oldman  Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J Israel, Esq

In the category of ‘Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

In the category of ‘Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape Of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

In the category of ‘Best Director

  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

In the category of ‘Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name – screenplay by James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist – screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
  • Logan – screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
  • Molly’s Game – written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Logan: Nominated for Best Screenplay

In the category of ‘Best Original Screenplay’

  • The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out – written by Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – written by Martin McDonagh

In the category of ‘Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

In the category of ‘Best Original Song

  • Mighty River – Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)
  • The Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
  • Remember Me – Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up for Something – Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

In the category of ‘Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell
Star Wars The Last Jedi: Nominated for Best Score

In the category of ‘Best Animated Feature

  • Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

In the category of ‘Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

In the category of ‘Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

In the category of ‘Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

In the category of ‘Best Make-up And Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

In the category of ‘Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water – production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

In the category of ‘Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover
  • Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
  • War for Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

In the category of ‘Best Film Editing

  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • Baby Driver – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S Riegel
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

 In the category of ‘Best Sound Editing

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater
  • The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

In the category of ‘Best Sound Mixing

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis
  • The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

In the category of ‘Best Animated Short

  • Lou
  • Garden Party
  • Dear Basketball
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

In the category of ‘Best Live Action Short

  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • DeKalb Elementary
  • My Nephew Emmet
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

In the category of ‘Best Documentary Short

  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop